Skip to content
Yellow HammerGarage Doors · Tuscaloosa, ALCall 24/7(205) 679-9076

Garage door blog · Tuscaloosa, AL

Garage door repair costs in Tuscaloosa, part by part

Want a number in your head before you pick up the phone? Here are the published ranges for the repairs we see most, who published each one, and the details that push a real bill toward the top or the bottom of a range.

  • Answered 24/7
  • Tuscaloosa and West Alabama
  • Every range has a named source

By Lloyd Yeager, Garage Door Blog EditorUpdated October 2026

Straight answer

Most garage door repairs in Tuscaloosa cost a few hundred dollars. HomeGuide puts the typical repair at $150 to $350 nationally, and Angi's closest Southeast figure, for Atlanta, runs $160 to $378. Springs, cables, rollers and off-track doors usually land inside that band. Panels, openers and full door replacement climb from there.

What do the most common garage door repairs cost?

The table below pulls the published range for each job from the cost guide that reported it. These are national planning numbers, not quotes. They tell you whether a price you hear is in the normal band or well outside it.

RepairPublished rangeSource
Both torsion springs$150 to $350HomeGuide
One torsion spring$75 to $150HomeAdvisor
Both extension springs$120 to $200HomeGuide
Lift cable repair or replacement$150 to $350HomeGuide
Roller replacement$110 to $230Angi
Off-track door realigned$200 to $350HomeGuide
Safety sensor realignment$150 to $250HomeAdvisor
One panel, installed$300 to $900HomeGuide

Two guides can price the same job differently. Fixr, for example, puts cable replacement at $100 to $200 where HomeGuide says $150 to $350. The spread usually comes from what each guide bundles in, such as a service call or a second part. That is why we look at the whole door before we name a figure for a garage door spring replacement in Tuscaloosa or any other single repair.

Is there Alabama or Southeast pricing to compare against?

Some, and it is worth knowing how old it is. HomeBlue published Birmingham spring replacement at $200 to $330 depending on spring type, but that data is from 2022. Its Birmingham figures for a new 8-foot non-insulated steel door, $1,000 to $2,200, come from the same year. Parts and labor have moved since then, so treat those numbers as a floor check rather than a target.

The freshest regional figures are Angi's for Atlanta, the nearest large Southeast metro in the data. Angi puts an Atlanta repair at $160 to $378 and a typical Atlanta door replacement at $700 to $1,448. Those sit close to the national ranges, which suggests West Alabama prices should not stray far from the table above.

Technician writing up a garage door repair price in a Tuscaloosa driveway
Regional prices track close to the national ranges.

Want to know where your repair falls in these ranges? Call and describe what the door is doing.

Call (205) 679-9076

What pushes a repair bill toward the top of the range?

The part named on the invoice is only half the story. These are the things that move a price most often:

  • The trip itself. This Old House puts a typical service call fee at $50 to $75. Ask whether it is folded into the repair price.
  • Timing. Fixr notes that urgent repairs can add $100 to $300 over a booked visit.
  • Door size and weight. A heavy double door needs larger springs and longer cables than a single door.
  • What else turns up. A spring that let go often frays a cable or scars a drum on the way. A lift cable replacement found during the same visit adds parts but saves a second trip.
  • The age of the door. Older doors may need parts that are harder to match.

That last point matters here. Point2 Homes, working from Census survey data, reports that 42.2 percent of Tuscaloosa homes were built before 1980. Plenty of those garages still carry an original door, an undersized single spring or a section the maker no longer builds.

Which small repairs are worth doing at the same visit?

Rollers and hinges are the cheap parts that make the expensive parts last. Angi puts roller replacement at $110 to $230. Worn steel rollers drag in the track, which adds load to the springs and the opener every time the door moves. If a technician is already at the door for a spring, it is a sensible time to ask about the rollers too.

A door that jumped its track is a different case. HomeGuide prices realignment at $200 to $350, and Fixr gives $100 to $300. The fix is rarely just the track. Something pushed the door out, often a bumped track, a loose bracket or a cable that went slack, and that cause has to be fixed or the door comes off again. Our page on resetting a door on its track explains what gets checked.

What do garage door openers cost to fix or replace?

HomeAdvisor puts opener repair at $124 to $370. Common fixes include a stripped drive gear, a failed logic board, a worn trolley or a sensor fault. A full professional opener installation runs $218 to $540 according to Angi, while HomeGuide's installed range is wider at $300 to $900 because it spans more unit types.

Age decides most of these calls. HomeAdvisor gives openers a typical life of 10 to 15 years. If yours is inside that window and the repair estimate is approaching the price of a new installed unit, replacing it usually makes more sense. If it is a few years old and the fault is a single part, repair it. Our opener repair page covers the faults we see most.

When does a new door beat another repair?

Here is the rough math. HomeGuide prices a single installed panel at $300 to $900, and Angi's range for panel work runs $250 to $1,000. Angi's typical whole door replacement is $754 to $1,707, and HomeGuide puts a single installed door at $700 to $2,700 and a double at $1,000 to $3,500. Put those side by side and two bent panels at the upper end of the panel range cost about what a basic new door does.

Once two or more sections are bent, or the door needs a third repair in a short span, the gap between fixing and replacing narrows fast. A new door also arrives with new springs, rollers and track sized to it. Our guide on whether to repair or replace walks through the other signs, and the new garage door installation page shows what the install involves.

Damaged garage door sections beside a boxed replacement door
Two bent sections can cost close to a whole new door.

How do you get a straight price for your own door?

Describe what the door is doing, not what you think is broken. Tell us whether it opens at all, whether there was a bang, how many springs you can see above the door and whether it is a single or double door. A photo of the springs and the label on the door edge helps.

Then ask three questions. What part is being replaced and why? Is anything else worn that should be done at the same time? Is the price you just heard the total? You hear the price before any work starts, and you can say no to anything you do not want done.

Be wary of a phone price far below every range on this page. A very low spring price that grows once someone is standing in your garage is a common pattern. A real figure names the part, the reason for it and the total.

Common questions

More questions on this

Want a price for your door?

Call any hour and tell us what the door is doing. You hear the price before any work starts.

Answered 24/7(205) 679-9076

Reach us any hour

Based out of our Berry service office, we cover Tuscaloosa, Northport and the counties around them. Call any hour and tell us the address; we will say plainly whether it falls inside our area.

Hours
Answered 24 hours a day, every day
Coverage
Tuscaloosa, Northport and West Alabama (see the full area)
Head office
2929 Old Norcross Rd, Tucker, GA 30084
Service office
18591 Highway 15 East, Berry, AL 35546
Call 24/7: (205) 679-9076